by Ed Naile
[…] by Ed Naile

In Epping, Tom Sutliffe, a taxpayer, brought a case against both the Board of Selectmen and School Board for asking voters to vote for their budgets in materials paid for by the taxpayers. This is known as “compelled speech” and is unconstitutional. Tom drilled his pro se case in perfect fashion. His federal case law was relevant and on point while the school’s attorneys pitiful excuse for printing advocacy of a political position is claimed to be vested in education law RSA 198:4 as follows:

“The school board of each district in its annual report shall state in detail the additional sums of money, if any, which will be required during the ensuing fiscal year for the support of the public schools, for the purchase of textbooks, scholars’ supplies, flags and appurtenances, for the payment of the tuition of the pupils in the district in high schools and academies in accordance with law, and for the payment of all other statutory obligations of the district.”

Slim excuse for not providing for an opposite opinion in a publicly printed and paid for document as explained in Derry Taxpayers v. Derry (NH) as well as Bonner v. Lyons (Fed).